The following include some of the highlights of our fall athletic teams. (Submitted by High School Activities Departments)

 

MAPLE GROVE SENIOR HIGH

Cross Country - Boys

  • Alex Milley placed 31st at the state cross country meet.

Football

  • 2014 NWSC Division Champions
  • Section Champions
  • State Semifinalists
  • Ben Shoults, Isaac Collins and Adam Brant selected to Kare 11 All Metro Team

Soccer - Boys

  • 2014 NWSC Champions
  • Section 5AA Champions
  • Placed 4th in state
  • Kevin Hoof was finalist for Mr. Soccer Award

Swimming - Girls

  • State finishes include:
    • Erin Buck, 2nd in 200 freestyle
    • Rose Gallagher, 15th in 500 freestyle
    • Freestyle Relay Team, 11th in 200 free relay and 11th in 400 free relay. (Erin Buck, Rose Gallagher, Hennessey Locsin and Tia Johnson)

OSSEO SENIOR HIGH

Cross Country – Boys & Girls

  • Largest squad in 15-plus years with 72 runners
  • Girls placed 5th in conference, strongest finish in a decade
  • Grace Koskela and Mitchell Cramer qualified for state meet and earned team MVP honors
  • Alliana Houfek earned Academic All-State and top 15 finish at sections
  • Participated in numerous community service projects including raising nearly $3,000 for Relay for Life and donating more than 2,200 items for Hope 4 Youth

Football

  • Conference champions
  • Advanced to Section Finals
  • All-Conference players include: Cam onson, Ddamario Armstrong, Prince Kruah, Jake Schaper, Quadri Busari and Luke Thompson
  • Jake Schaper named Northwest Suburban Conference Defensive Lineman of the Year

Soccer – Girls

  • Highest number of tryouts in recent years, fielding four levels of play (Varsity, JV, B Squad and 9A)
  • Numerous student athletes earned/maintained NHS membership and Spotlight on Scholarship Award recipients
  • Emily Clark named All-Conference
  • Shantel Bahl named All-Conference Honorable Mention

Volleyball

  • Season record of 20-6
  • Tied for 2nd in Conference (NWSC)
  • Farmington Invitational Champions
  • Advanced to section semifinals
  • All-Conference players include: Shiah Sanders, Kelli Auer, and Christina Boe

PARK CENTER SENIOR HIGH

Adapted Soccer CI

  • 3rd Place in State
  • Section Champions
  • James Robins and Aaron Clarke named to All-Tournament Team

Cross Country – Boys & Girls

  • Both teams achieved Gold award with Boys Varsity earning a collective 3.838 GPA and Girls Varsity earning a 3.901 GPA
  • Robby Johnson and Elizabeth Mattson named team Runners of the Year
  • Ann Simonet named All-Conference
  • Robby Johnson named All-Conference, All-Section 5AA and participated at state.

Football

  • Most wins in a decade
  • Advanced to section playoffs

Soccer – Boys

  • Eddie Saydee named to All-State and All-Metro First Teams

Soccer – Girls

  • 3rd Place in State
  • Section Champions
  • Most wins in school history
  • Mollie Monson named to All-State First Team, All-Metro Second Team and All-Tournament Team
  • Emily Nelson named to All-State First Team
  • Maddie Heitzig named to All-State Honorable Mention
  • Jill Rosby named to All-Tournament Team

Swim & Dive – Girls

  • Heather MacMurdo, Sydney Dugas and Maddy Clausen advanced to section finals

Volleyball

  • Sub-section champions